Organic Food Ingredients
Our organic food ingredients include organic grade soy lecithin and organic grade sunflower lecithin. These are made from non-GM, cold pressed oils from organically farmed oil seeds - soybeans and sunflower seeds.
Organic Soy Lecithin
Lecithin is a naturally occurring group of phospholipids that can be found in plants and animals cells. It has been used in the food and cosmetic industry as a lipophilic emulsifier and thickener. Organic Soy Lecithin is rich in the B complex vitamins and is highly nutritive for the skin and hair. Organic Soy Lecithin is best used in heavier, creamier formulations and can be used with the beeswax and borax combination. Use Organic Soy Lecithin at 1-4% to keep your formulations from becoming too heavy and greasy. Our Organic Soy Lecithin is naturally derived from certified organic soy and is not bleached. This product is useful as an organic co-emulsifier for emulsions.
Organic Sunflower Lecithin
The naturally occurring Sunflower Lecithin belongs to the group of phospholipids. It is ideal for a variety of applications in the organic food and beverage industry, including infant formulas, pharmaceuticals and cosmetics where it is used as an emulsifier and antioxidant. It is is also highly valued as a daily nutrient, and is much used in the nutraceutical industry.
Organic sunflower lecithin has a similar fatty acid composition to soy lecithin with added benefits of low odor and a more neutral taste. Additionally it is lactose-free, gluten-free, vegan, and can be used for kosher and halal products.
The health benefits of molasses include relief from menstruation-related problems, obesity, diabetes, stress, cancer, enlarged prostate, acne and other skin ailments, constipation, headaches, and anemia. It helps to improve bone health, electrolyte balance, hair care, sexual health, functioning of the nervous system, and wound healing. It also helps to strengthen the immune system, maintain healthy levels of hemoglobin and aid in the formation of new cells in the body. It is a dense, viscous byproduct obtained from the processing of sugar cane and sugar beet into table sugar. It derives its name from the Latin word for honey, Mel. Its viscosity and thick texture gave rise to the famous designation of something or someone being “slow as molasses” for any slow-moving thing. Historically, molasses was produced in the Caribbean, where the cultivation of sugarcane and sugar beet was highest. From there, it was imported to the United States during the early 20th century. Today, it is produced on a large scale in Thailand, India, Taiwan, Brazil, the Philippines and the United States. Along with its usage as a sweetener in food products, it also offers health benefits and is used for treating a wide range of ailments.