Organic Cosmetic Ingredients

Organic Cosmetic Ingredients

We have a wide assortment of organic ingredients, which are perfect for crafting the best organic cosmetic products. Our organic range of cosmetic ingredients includes - glycerin, oils, Aloe Vera Gel, Neem oil, Wheat Germ Oil, Safflower Oil, black sesame seed oil, fenugreek oil.

Organic Allergen Free Vegetable Glycerin

This is pure, certified organic, non-soy derived, allergen free vegetable glycerine (glycerin), is used in cosmetics and body care products to assist in retaining moisture and is helpful in pulling oxygen into the skin. Organic Allergen Free Vegetable glycerine is a natural emollient that adds a cooling effect on the skin and has become a predominant ingredient in most skin care products and soaps. This makes for a sweet alcohol free extract that can be easily administered to children, animals, and those with alcohol sensitivities.

Organic Castor Oil

Organic Castor oil is a vegetable oil obtained by pressing the seeds of the organically grown castor oil plant (Ricinus communis). The common name "castor oil", from which the plant gets its name, probably comes from its use as a replacement for castoreum, a perfume base made from the dried perineal glands of the beaver (castor in Latin). Organic Castor oil is a colorless to very pale yellow liquid with a distinct taste and odor once first ingested. Its boiling point is 313 °C (595 °F) and its density is 961 kg/m3. It is a triglyceride in which approximately 90 percent of fatty acid chains are ricinoleate. Oleate and linoleates are the other significant components.

Organic Moringa Oil

Organic Moringa oil is extracted by cold pressing the seeds of organically farmed Moringa oleifera. This tree is native to the India. Organic Moringa seed oil is clear and odorless. Thanks to the numerous antioxidants in it, the oil does not become rancid for several years after it is produced. This makes it sought after for a number of health and beauty applications. Organic Moringa oil is among the most desired oils in the formulation of skin care products and cosmetics, chosen for its many antioxidants and documented skin-rejuvenating properties. These antioxidants do wonders for aging and nutrient-depleted skin.

Organic Flax Seed Oil

Ekologie Forte's Organic Flax Seed Oil is high in Omega 3 fatty Acids. Flax Seed Oil is high in both Alpha Lineolenic Acid (ALA) and Linoleic Acid (LA) both which contribute to healthy blood cholesterol levels. Ekologie Forte’s range of certified Organic Flax Seed Oils are high in omega 3 fatty acids. Unrefined, cold pressed, organic flax seed oils are the richest vegetarian source of omega 3 fatty acids available. They are free of cholesterol and harmful transfats, 100% vegetarian. Because of Ekologie Forte's careful processing to preserve benefit all you require is one to two teaspoons a day to provide your body with all the Omega 3 fatty acids that it needs.

Organic Mango Butter

Organic Mango butter is extracted from the kernels of the organically farmed mangoes, which grows in the tropical climates of the world. Mango butter is a soft butter that has a sweet smell that is commonly used in soap making, skin care, and hair care products. Mango butter is similar to shea and cocoa butters in consistency but differs in fatty acid content. Mango butter is rich antioxidants, vitamin A and E. Mango butter is a sweet smelling soft butter extracted from kernels of the mango. The mango originates from southern Asia and can be found in warmer tropical climates such as Burma and India. Indigenous people of the rainforest have been reaping the hair and skin care benefits of this magnificent fruit for many centuries.

Organic Black Cumin Seed Oil

Our brand of OrganiQ KosemtiK brings you a 100% Pure Organic Black Cumin Seed Oil. The benefits of Organic black cumin seed oil are incredibly diverse, including preventing cancer, reducing inflammation, boosting skin health, lowering blood sugar, aiding weight loss, strengthening the immune system, lowering allergic reactions, optimizing the respiratory system, and preventing hair loss, among others. There are some critical side effects to be aware of, such as lowering blood pressure to a dangerous degree, complicating pregnancy, skin inflammation, and other allergic side effects impacting the gastrointestinal system. However, if you speak with your doctor and use this oil responsibly, you should be able to avoid any of these side effects and instead enjoy the remarkable range of health benefits.

Organic Aloe Vera Gel

Highest Quality Aloe Vera: 100% natural, 99.75% pure, cold-pressed Aloe Vera made from organic plants. The remaining 0.25% are natural preservatives that are required to keep the product safe for use. Soothes, Hydrates & Repairs Skin: Often referred to as nature’s miracle plant, Aloe Vera has been used for thousands of years to heal and soften skin. It soothes and hydrates dry, rough, itchy, or irritated skin on contact. Discover the Many Uses of Aloe Great for acne, dandruff, scalp itch, insect bites, sunburn, razor burn, and rashes. Makes a great after shave, hair gel, or leave in conditioner for stronger, shinier hair. Also works great for pet’s dry or irritated skin. Absorbs Quickly With No Sticky Residue: This thin gel sinks into skin quickly, absorbing deep into the skin where it can do the most healing. It goes on smoothly and spreads easily, leaving skin feeling silky and smooth.

Organic Neem Oil

Organic Neem oil is a vegetable oil pressed from the fruits and seeds of the neem (Azadirachta indica), an evergreen tree which is endemic to the Indian subcontinent and has been introduced to many other areas in the tropics. It is the most important of the commercially available products of neem for organic farming and medicines.Neem oil varies in color; it can be golden yellow, yellowish brown, reddish brown, dark brown, greenish brown, or bright red. It has a rather strong odor that is said to combine the odours of peanut and garlic. It is composed mainly of triglycerides and contains many triterpenoid compounds, which are responsible for the bitter taste. It is hydrophobic in nature; in order to emulsify it in water for application purposes, it is formulated with surfactants. Azadirachtin is the most well known and studied triterpenoid in neem oil. The azadirachtin content of neem oil varies from 300ppm to over 2500ppm depending on the extraction technology and quality of the neem seeds crushed. Nimbin is another triterpenoid which has been credited with some of neem oil's properties as an antiseptic, antifungal, antipyretic and antihistamine.[1] Neem oil also contains several sterols, including (campesterol, beta-sitosterol, stigmasterol).

Organic Fenugreek Oil

Fenugreek oil is obtained from the seed of fenugreek. These seeds are quite nutritious and have a plethora of health benefits. Fenugreek seed oil has some really powerful health benefits, specially for the most common health conditions. This just makes this oil quite useful, even though it is not as popular as other oils. It is generally not a cold pressed oil, like most other seed oils. It is actually an essential oil obtained from seeds. So, it contains volatile organic compounds and is used in aromatherapy.

Organic Black Sesame Oil

Black Sesame Oil is very nourishing and moisturising for the skin and is traditionally used for daily self-massage 30min before morning shower. Our Black Sesame Oil is available as cold-pressed certified organic*. It is unfiltered to maintain maximum potency and never stored in plastic. We transport the oil from India in metal drums and pack the oil in amber glass bottles to ensure that the oil is not contaminated by toxins from plastic. Black Sesame Oil, according to Ayurveda, is the most penetrating of all vegetable oils and hence is excellent to use for massage.

Organic Wheat Germ Oil

New Certified Organic! This ultra rich, unrefined wheat germ oil is a great ingredient. Unrefined wheat germ oil is a very sensitive oil that will degrade quickly when exposed to extremes in temperature fluctuation, oxidization, and light. Refrigeration is highly recommended. Because of its unrefined nature, this oil is darker in color and heavy in odor. Wheat Germ Oil is widely used as a cosmetic ingredient. For massage oil blends, it is recommended that you incorporate 10-15%. The dark color and heavy odor must be considered before using it.

Organic Safflower Oil

Some of the health benefits of safflower oil include its ability to lower cholesterol levels, manage blood sugar, aid in weight loss, improve hair health, boost skin health, reduce the symptoms of PMS, control muscle contractions, and improve the immune system. Safflower is an annual, thistle-like plant with many branches and little-known use except for its oil. Fortunately, this oil is extremely valuable and is extracted from the seeds. In the past, safflower seeds were typically used for dyes, but they have had a range of uses over the last few thousand years. It has been an important plant for cultures dating back to the Greeks and the Egyptians. There are approximately 60 countries around the world that cultivate this crop, but the overall yield is rather small, only about 600,000 tons per year around the world. In modern history, the vegetable oil that is extracted from the seeds is the most valuable element of the plant, and the majority of production is used for this purpose. The oil, however, is a good replacement for other, less healthy vegetable oils that are widely used, so the market continues to increase around the world.